Privacy Policy

Skyline Wealth Management Inc. (“Skyline Wealth”) is committee to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to the company by its Investors. Your privacy is important to us, and the following will inform you of the information that we collect from you, and how it is used. By using our Website, you are accepting the practices described in this policy.

Privacy Policy

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the Act) regulates the way private sector organizations collect, use and disclose personal information. It does not apply to either corporate or not-for-profit organizations.

Its main objective is to ensure personal information collected from clients are used for their stated purpose and to safeguard such information.

“Personal Information” is defined as information about an “identifiable individual”. This includes such things as age, weight, height, medical records, income, education, home address and phone number. It does not cover general contact information such as name, title, business address, business phone number, etc.

The Need For Personal Information

Skyline Wealth’s primary purpose to collect information is to serve you, our Client. The type of information collected depends on the service that is provided.

We may collect your name, contact information, Social Insurance Number and other information necessary to provide you with investment services, to keep records, to prevent error and fraud, to provide Client reports and tax reporting. Your personal information may also be used for educational and marketing purposes, including sending material to provide product information.

Skyline Wealth may use Client personal information to infer or predict certain demographic information about the Client to allow better understand the Client, and in order to determine the products and services that may be of interest to them for the purposes of providing relevant information about Skyline Funds and the services offered.

Potential Clients may subscribe to receive educational and marketing materials from Skyline Wealth. Skyline Wealth will collect and use their name, contact information and consent for these purposes.

Portions of personal information may be provided, in confidence, to third-party service providers for services that include the preparation and mailing of Client reporting on our behalf and for other services such as data recordkeeping, and the advertising/marketing services.

At times, Skyline Wealth may use third-party service providers located outside of Canada. This may involve the transfer of personal information to these other jurisdictions. In such cases, the information is subject to the laws of Canada and the laws of the service provider’s place of business. In all cases, Skyline Wealth requires that service providers protect personal information and only use it for the limited purpose of providing their services to Skyline Wealth.

Skyline Wealth may also share Client information with other Skyline companies, other financial institutions, and government organizations. Where information is shared outside Skyline Wealth, it is on a strictly limited basis in order to complete transactions on the behalf of the Client, to provide services or to meet legal obligations, such as tax reporting.

Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required prior to the collection of personal information. Such knowledge and consent are also required whenever personal information is to be used or disclosed for a different purpose from what was previously consented to. You providing your personal information means that you agree and consent to the reasonable collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Skyline Wealth in order for us to fulfil our regulatory obligations and contracted responsibilities.

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

Limiting Collection And Retention

Personal information must be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose as discussed under The Need for Personal Information, or for any other purpose that has been consented to by you and meets the time periods as set out under federal anti-money laundering regulation, applicable securities regulation and other applicable legislation.

Third Parties

Skyline Wealth may enter into arrangements with service providers to store, handle or process Client information on behalf of Skyline Wealth. We require these service providers to provide comparable privacy protection while the information is processed or handled by them. Specifically, the service providers will be required to certify they have sufficient controls to safeguard and retain information for the time periods requested by Skyline Wealth, and that such information can be accessed by Skyline Wealth within reasonable time periods.

In all other cases, Skyline wealth will only provide information to third parties if it has authorization, or where legislation requires that the firm disclose. Skyline Wealth will not make personal information available in any manner to third parties for unauthorized purposes such as advertising or other solicitation.

Right To Access And Rectify Information

You are entitled to access, through a written request, the personal information contained in your client record, subject to limited exceptions set out in law. We will generally respond to this request within 30 days of receiving it.

You may verify this personal information and request that any inaccurate information be corrected. To access and correct your personal information, please contact us.

Resolving Your Questions And Concerns

If your concerns about access to and/or the correction of your personal information have not been resolved to your satisfaction, or if you have any questions or other concerns about our management of your personal information, you may contact our privacy officers:

Issues and inquiries pertaining to Skyline Wealth Management Inc. (SWMI) should be directed to:

Vivian Salonga, Chief Compliance Officer
301 – 5 Douglas Street, Guelph, ON, N1H 2S8
Phone: 519.826.0439
Fax: 519.766.8474

All other issues and inquiries pertaining to the Skyline Group of Companies should be directed to:

Martin Castellan, Co-founder & Chief Administrative Officer
301 – 5 Douglas Street, Guelph, ON, N1H 2S8
Phone: 519.826.0439
Fax: 519.836.2320

    If after contacting the Privacy Officer your question or concern has not been resolved, we can direct you to the appropriate federal or provincial Privacy Commissioner.